CIBH - Community of Intersectoral Belgian Healthcare

The mission of CIBH is to build bridges between decisionmakers
within the pharmaceutical industry and service providers in healthcare!

The CIB attaches particular importance to respecting your privacy and data protection and complies with Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the General Data Protection Regulation).

1.  Useful definitions

The CIB is the data controller.

The data subject is the natural person whose personal data is being processed.

Personal data is any data relating to an identified natural person.

Processing is any operation or set of operations performed or not using automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of personal data, such as collection, registration, organisation, structuring, retention, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

2. Who are we and how to contact us?

The data controller is the CIB a.s.b.l. ("Centre de Services Interpharmaceutiques pour la Belgique" ASBL - Non-Profit Association) whose registered office is established at 1420 Braine l'Alleud, Parc de l'Alliance, Bld de France 9 Bât A and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0407.770.479.

We can be contacted as follows:

By sending correspondence to our registered office indicated above

By sending an email to secretary@cibh.be.

Through the contact page of our website (link: https://www.cibh.be/contact)

3. How does the CIB get hold of your data?

The CIB collects personal data directly from the data subject, in particular through the application forms for programmes offered by the CIB.

If your data were not obtained directly from you but from a third party, the CIB will contact you as soon as possible to inform you.

4. Why does the CIB process your data?

We process your personal data in response to a specific request from you to create an account that includes registration with our association.

This allows you to access, via our website www.cib-pharma.be,

-           On the one hand, the agenda of our activities: conferences, training, symposium.

-           Our monthly newsletter

-           On the other hand, the history of our activities.

5. What data about me is processed by the BIC?

Depending on the case, the CIB processes the following data:

-           Contact data: surname, first name, email address, address, company;

-           Data related to your profile: your password, your e-mail;

-           Data related to the use of our website: lead source, the language of use of the site.

Please note that the CIB only process the data that is relevant to the intended purpose of the data processing.

6. What are my rights ?

a. The right of access:

I can request access to data that concerns me and is processed by the CIB. My request to access my data is granted as soon as possible and within a maximum of one month from receipt of the request. If the request is particularly complex, the deadline is two months.

b. The right to rectification:

I can rectify my data if it is not accurate or if it needs to be updated. The correction takes place as soon as possible.

c. The right to restriction of processing:

I can ask that the processing of my data be restricted to a specific purpose or a specific use.

d. The right to be forgotten:

I can request that my data be erased. In some cases, the removal request implies that you give up the service initially subscribed. A special function has been included at the start of the application for your convenience. Erasure occurs as soon as possible.

e. The right to object to processing:

I can object at any time to the processing of my data. In some cases, the objection implies that you give up the service initially subscribed.

f. The right to object to automated decision-making:

I can object to being the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing.

g. The right not to be bothered:

I can unconditionally ask to no longer be contacted for marketing purposes.

h. The right to portability:

I may request that my data be disclosed to me or to a third party (data controller) that I designate in a structured, commonly used, machine readable and portable format to enable the service to continue.

7. Does the CIB forward my data to third parties?

The CIB undertakes never to disclose data of natural persons to third parties outside the General Data Protection Regulation.

The CIB may communicate your data to its subcontractors. Insofar as the data are processed in the name and on behalf of the CIB, these companies and subcontractors are not considered third parties. They are, of course, subject to compliance with this privacy policy.

8. Retention period of my data and further processing

The data will be deleted within eight days of your request to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

9. Our website and cookies

On its website, the CIB uses cookies, a standard technology on the internet that makes it possible to record certain information about the user (choice of language, pages visited, duration of visits, etc.).

Users of our site may at any time modify the settings of their Internet browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.) to prevent, block or filter the installation of cookie files.

10. What to do if you still have concerns?

If you are concerned about how your data is processed, you can contact the Data Protection Authority by calling us on 02 274 48 00, by sending an email to commission@privacycommission.be or a letter to Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels.

11. Version

This data protection policy was last amended and revised on 20/05/2018.